Visit Halkidiki, explore a Paradise in Greece.

Real Estate / Golden Visa in Greece

Golden Visa in Greece

The Greek legislation gives the opportunity of a permanent residency permit to non-EU citizens and their family members, through the purchase of a property, the value of which exceeds 250.000 €
The residency permit can be renewed at five-year intervals indefinitely, as long as the real estate property remains at the ownership of the investor.
After seven years of continuous residency the investors may apply for Greek citizenship.

Greek residency permit:

  • Full family residency from day 1.
  • No need to stay in Greece to maintain the residency right.
  • VISA-Free travel to all Schengen countries. The residency permit holders can also travel directly from their country of origin without the need to come to Greece first.
  • 7 Years of residency lead to citizenship eligibilty.

Our certified real estate experts can help you in all stages of the process.


More Information about the Golden Visa program in Greece

Residence permit with the purchase of a home


A. Permanent residence permit of the investor - real estate owner

By decision of the Secretary General of the Decentralized Administration,  residence permit for five years, subject to renewal,  is granted to  a third country national who:
(a) has legally entered the country with any type of visa or legally resides in the country, even if the type of residence permit  that he possesses,  does not permit change of purpose.
(b) has  personally the full ownership, possession and peaceful enjoyment of real estate property in Greece. In the case of jointly owned property, worth 250,000 euro, the right of residence is granted only if the owners of the property are spouses with indivisible shares in the property. In all other cases of joint ownership, the right of residence is granted only if the   joint ownership rate of each joint owner is worth 250,000 euro.
(c) has the full ownership, possession and peaceful enjoyment of real estate property in Greece via a legal entity, whose shares  are fully owned by him.
(d) has concluded an agreement for at least  ten years lease of hotel accommodation or  furnished tourist residences in  tourist accommodation complexes, pursuant to the Article 8 par. 2 of the Law 4002/2011 (Government Gazette 1, no 180).
(e) has concluded  a time sharing agreement pursuant to the provisions of the Law 1652/1986 "Time sharing agreement and related issues" (Government Gazette  1, no 167), as in force.

B. Issue and renewal of residence permit for investment activity

The entrance and residence of third country nationals is permitted in Greece, for the purpose of making investments that will have a positive impact on national development and economy.
Depending on the amount and the characteristics of the investment, up to ten third country nationals may enter and reside in the country, including the investors, for the implementation and operation of the investment.

Read more details: http://www.enterprisegreece.gov.gr/en/greece-today/living-in-greece-/residence-permits

Related files:

    Popular beaches in Halkidiki
  • Platanitsi Beach
  • Kalamitsi Beach
  • Mola Kaliva Beach
  • Lagomandra Beach
  • Ormos Panagias Beach

Halkidiki Travel Mobile App - works without internet connection


Weather in Halkidiki

Weather in Halkidiki


Explore the top winter destination in Greece

Explore the top summer destination in Greece

Find the best hotels in Halkidiki

Sailing in Halkidiki

Rent a car in Halkidiki

Find flights to and from Thessaloniki Airport Macedonia

View live traffic on the roads of Halkidiki

© 2014 - 2017 HalkidikiTravel, All Rights Reserved | designed & managed by hoteligence.gr, a member of imarketing.gr network